CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 G88941

Ms. Lorraine Priolo
Hille & Mueller USA, Inc.
Corus Special Strip
Delaware Avenue N.W.
Warren, Ohio 44485

RE: The tariff classification of metal plated steel strip from Germany.

Dear Ms. Priolo:

In your letter dated March 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are electro-nickel plated cold-rolled alloy steel strip and copper plated cold-rolled alloy steel strip. The nickel plated steel strip measures 0.30 mm in thickness and 36.58 mm in width. The copper plated steel strip measures 0.349 mm in thickness and 27.64 mm in width. You state that both these steel strip products have a boron content that exceeds 0.0008 percent by weight.

The applicable subheading for both the nickel plated and copper plated alloy steel strip will be 7226.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division